ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70094
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206A-2 JetRanger II
Operator:Clyde Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: G-EYEI
C/n / msn: 597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Giffnock, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Glasgow City Heliport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine flamed out in snow and reduced visibility during police operations. The helicopter struck a building and crashed, killing one of the four persons on board.

Registration G-EYEI cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 14/3/1990

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=EYEI
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206B%20II,%20G-EYEI%2005-90.pdf
CAP 667 review of General Aviation Fatal Accidents 1985-1994

S/N 597,  G-EYEI