Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D N6665M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70095

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2009
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:Phillip E Greaves and Glenn L. Happe
Registration: N6665M
MSN: 27-4296
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KPGD
Destination airport:KVNC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin engine aircraft landed on it´s belly when the gear did not extend and lock properly for landing. No injuries reported to occupants but aircraft substantially damaged. Engines were shut down and props feathered horizontal to wings prior to landing. Highly trained pilots landed aircraft like it was on cotton. Aztecs are know for the gear to remain 8" below the belly of the aircraft resulting in the aircraft rolling to a stop on the center line of the runway. Notable, slight belly skin scratched and belly rotating beacon broke. Very minor damage and no prop strike.

Sources:

http://www.mysuncoast.com/Global/story.asp?S=11523627
http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20091117/BREAKING/911179951?Title=Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-Venice