Accident Bell 206B JetRanger Ii C-FZYH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70111

Date:Friday 13 November 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger Ii
Owner/operator:Provincial Helicopters
Registration: C-FZYH
MSN: 1967
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac du Bonnet (CYAX) waterbase, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped helicopter was gathering speed on the water in order to take off when one float dug in and the main rotor contacted the water and separated. The helicopter remained on the surface. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C3197