Incident Agusta A109E Power SP-HXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70113

Date:Friday 20 November 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Lotnicze Pogotowie Ratunkowe
Registration: SP-HXA
MSN: 11630
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warszawa Bemowo -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPBC (Bemowo)
Destination airport:EPBC (Bemowo)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The incident took place during a "PC Flight", a national examination that every pilot must pass every year. The helicopter had already touched down and the pilot had shut down the engines, when a severe vibration developed. One of the rotor blades struck the tail boom which was severed. The helicopter was severely damaged and was declared a write-off. The pilots were slightly injured and were hospitalized, but one was released a short while later.

Sources:

1. "Gwa³towne drgania" przyczyn¹ wypadku u0153mig³owca pogotowia
2. u0152mig³owiec LPR rozbi³ siê na lotnisku Bemowo

Images:

Photo taken 1 day after the accident. (EPBC).