Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70127

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ422
MSN: AZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ422/D: Took off for a Training flight. 07/05/1944
During flight the engine failed. Single-engined approach but crashed near bomb dump.
Crew:
F/Lt (42310) Thomas Leslie HOGG DFC (pilot) RAF: killed (Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 15 May, 1940)
F/Lt (46300) Ronald WOODHOUSE (nav.) RAF: killed (NCO:564482 Commission Gazetted : Friday 05 September, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
29 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
1 February 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
22 April 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
17 September 1944 DZ633 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min

Images:

Own research photo

Mosquito Production list showing DZ422 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm