ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70138
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-NOV-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-346 |
| Operator: | Japan Airlines |
| Registration: | JA8943 |
| C/n / msn: | 28395 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 356 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | In flight approaching Osaka -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Osaka, Japan |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered turbulence while on approach at flight level 220. Nine occupants reported injured.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=42302b7e&opt=0