Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70144

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK465
MSN: RA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito HK465/P: Tookoff for Night Flying Test (NFT) 30/05/1944
Engine cut on take-off at 150ft at 120 m.p.h. and overshot landing into ditch RAF Hunsdon.
Crew:
Sub Lt. E.S. LINDSTEAD (pilot) FAA RN - OK
Sub Lt. Bruce HARDERN (nav.) FAA RN - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1944 HK465 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min
9 March 1945 MM787 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 near Hotton, Luxembourg w/o