Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70165

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS577
MSN: YP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the airfield Münster-Handorf near Münster -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS577/T: Took off at 19:35 hrs for night Intruder mission over Münster-Handorf Airfield. 22/03/1945
Missing. Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
S/Ldr (69497) Michael William O'BRIEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1375476 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 18 January, 1941)
F/Lt (139616) Philip Allan DISNEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1333909 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 March, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
7 September 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
25 January 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
3 April 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 October 1944 HR211 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o