ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70168
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-NOV-2009
Time:~4 p.m.
Type:Bölkow Phoebus C
Operator:Private.
Registration: ZK-GHI
C/n / msn: 918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kerepehi, south-east of Ngatea -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matamata airfield.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Phoebus struck an electric fence when making an off-airfield landing in a paddock near Kerepehi.
The pilot suffered an electric shock, burns, and fractures to some ribs and an arm. It took rescuers 50 minutes to extricate him from the wrecked glider before he could be airlifted to hospital.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/3093656/Pilot-injured-after-glider-hits-electric-fence
http://www.times-age.co.nz/local/news/injured-glider-pilot-may-need-surgery/3906939/