ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70214
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JAN-1953
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86 Sabre
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Managua International Airport (MNMG) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Managua (MNMG)
Destination airport:Managua (MNMG)
Narrative:
Capt. Dean Ray ran out of fuel half a mile on approach to land at Managua International Airport (MNMG) during the "Will Tour" of the Air force Thunderbirds .

Sources:
http://thunderbirdsalumni.com/PDF/Original%20Thunderbirds.pdf