Loss of control Accident Busby Mustang N72PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70217

Date:Sunday 29 November 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Busby Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72PC
MSN: M-231
Total airframe hrs:2722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4600 block of Tangled Oaks Trail, in a rural area of Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL (CHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the flight proceeded to another airport where the pilot landed uneventfully and fueled at a self-service 100 low-lead (100LL) fuel pump. The airplane departed and proceeded towards the accident area where two witnesses on the ground reported hearing the engine sputter. One witness reported that the airplane flew low over his house with a rough-running engine. He additionally reported that the engine then lost power and the propeller stopped. The airplane pitched nose down indicative of a stall, then descended through tree before impacting the ground. A postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Remnants of sealing compound from the wingtip tanks were found in the carburetor bowl but the discharge nozzle of the carburetor was not obstructed. Additionally, the fuel selector from the wingtip fuel tanks was noted to be faulty, allowing fuel to flow to the engine regardless of the position of the valve. No determination could be made as to the reason for the witness-reported loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location