Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2610H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70236

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2610H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waynesville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE GLIDER STRUCK A WIRE. THE AIRCRAFT RECOILED INTO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI90LA036