Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2 LN-OPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70245

Date:Sunday 21 November 2004
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N1 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Norsk Luftambulanse
Registration: LN-OPJ
MSN: 6228
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Vågåvannet -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dombås
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator had specific requirements that crewmembers should perform training every 6 months on picking up people from the water using the helicopter. In connection with such training, LN-OPJ flew from its base at Dombås to lake Vågåvannet where ice had not yet formed for the winter. After arrival in Vågå, the first flight involved flying over the water with the Rescueman suspended below the helicopter on a rope 33 m in length. After that, the plan was that the Rescueman wearing a drysuit, would jump from the helicopter cabin into the water. When the Rescueman jumped, from an estimated height of 2 u2013 3 m, the crew heard a loud bang and the helicopter began rotating anticlockwise around the main rotor mast. The Commander realised that something had happened to the tail rotor and brought the helicopter down gently into the water approx. 250 m from the shore. The helicopter rolled over onto its left side and sank. None of the three on board were injured and the Rescueman was subsequently able to help the Commander and the Doctor up onto the helicopter which rested on the bottom and remained partially above the surface of the water.

The AIBN believes that the accident was a result of the tail section inadvertently hitting the water, or came so close to the water, that water was sucked through the tail rotor and it became overloaded. The overload led to a fracture of the tail rotor drive shaft and subsequent loss of control over the helicopter. 