Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane C-GZYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70278

Date:Friday 4 December 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZYU
MSN: 18266301
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2394 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL (1H2)
Destination airport:Effingham, IL (1H2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane, which was equipped with long range fuel tanks, had been fully fueled five days prior to the flight. After 3.8 hours of flight time, the engine began to surge then lost power. After unsuccessful attempts at restarting the engine, the pilot made an off-airport forced landing during which the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination determined that the right fuel cap was missing, although the chain and spring clip were still in place. The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to act as a safety aircraft for Operation Migration. She stated that most of the flying involves making right-hand turns, which results in a higher fuel quantity in the right tank than in the left. The right fuel quantity indicator was indicating 3/8 to 1/2 tank of fuel and the left fuel tank was lower when the engine lost power. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger viewed the top of the wings twice after the airplane was fueled: once to install the canopy cover and again to remove the canopy cover. The fuel cap was not checked for security nor was the fuel level visually checked after the airplane was fueled five days prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to assure that the fuel tank filler cap was secured prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location