ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70290
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito B.Mk.XVI
Operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM193
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:Little Staughton
Narrative:
Collided with PF429 in formation on return fron mission Wessel. Sent for repair.
Crew: OK

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books