Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70296

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saxmundham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF382: Took off for bombing mission to Bonn. 21/12/1944
Engine failed on return from target marking over Bonn. Flew into trees at 17:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (171678) William Thomson KERR (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1342907 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 March, 1944)
F/O (156001) Derek Arthur WEARE DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1394088 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database