Accident Cessna 172K N79022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7030

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1972
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:West Allis Fly
Registration: N79022
MSN: 17257817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hales Corners, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
air dropping favors at picnic. Stalled in pull up from low altitude pass,flaps full down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB