ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70302
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-2009
Time:~2:45pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Operator:Harry E. Bladow (rgd. owner & pilot)
Registration: N108L
C/n / msn: D-8300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Dodge City Municipal Airport - KDDC, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence State Apt. - K7S5
Destination airport:Dodge City Mun. Apt. - KDDC
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were enroute from Oregon to Texas, but around 2:20 p.m. decided to land at the Dodge City Airport due to the falling snow.
The plane hit the runway hard, snapping off his landing gear and slid about 100 meters into the runway safety zone. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://cjonline.com/news/state/2009-12-07/plane_lands_on_belly_in_dodge_city
http://www.kscbnews.net/?cmd=displaystory&story_id=2006&format=html