Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N129KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70309

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129KS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. A WITNESS STATED THAT, 'THE PILOT SIMPLY LET THE GLIDER GET TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND HIT A FENCE.' THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACDT REPORT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX89LA038