Accident Schleicher ASW 20BL N300Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70315

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20BL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ENGAGED IN SOARING RACE WHEN UNFAVORABLE LIFT CONDS NECESSITATED AN OFF-AIRPORT LNDG. PLT NEGLECTED TO DUMP WATER BALLAST TO LIGHTEN SHIP AND STALLED ON FINAL. RECOVERY FROM THE STALL WAS INITIATED BUT GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AT A RELATIVE HIGH SINK RATE BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE COMPLETED. THE LNDG GEAR WAS RIPPED OUT WITH THE BELLY OF THE FUSELAGE OPENED & FRACTURED FROM GROUND CONTACT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ05