Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7768S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70323

Date:Friday 3 June 1988
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7768S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLT, THE PLT EXTENDED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING, THINKING THAT THE TOUCHDOWN ALTITUDE WAS 12 FT INSTEAD OF, IN ACTUALITY, 220 FT. THE PLT NORMALLY FLEW OUT OF ANOTHER AIRPORT WITH AN ALT OF 12 FT. FROM THE EXTENDED DOWNWIND, THE GLIDER DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALT TO LAND ON THE RWY. THE GLIDER TOUCHED DOWN SHORT AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX88LA209