This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-2009 |
| Time: | 11:05am ET |
| Type: | IAI 1126 Galaxy |
| Operator: | Franklin P. Johnson Jr. |
| Registration: | N800PJ |
| C/n / msn: | 026 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Iqaluit Airport (CYFB), Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough - EGLF |
| Destination airport: | Iqaluit - CYFB |
Narrative:IAI 1126 Galaxy N800PJ was landing on Runway 35 at Iqaluit for a fuel stop (on a flight from Farnborough, UK to San Jose, California, USA), when the aircraft went off the side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest approximately 500 feet north of Taxiway Echo and 400 feet west of the centre line of the runway. The aircraft was almost undamaged as it hit a fence and damaged wires for the ILS. There were three persons on board and no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2009C3397
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2009/12/07/iqa-plane-crash.html

YFB Nov 6 2009