ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70348
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-1986
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Operator:Private
Registration: N40Z
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THIS EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER HAS A STOWABLE 2 CYCLE ENG MOUNTED BEHIND THE COCKPIT. WHEN THE ENG IS STOWED THE GLIDE RATIO IS ABOUT 40:1. WHEN THE ENG IS DEPLOYED BUT NOT RUNNING, THE GLIDE RATIO IS ABOUT 10:1. WHILE RETURNING AFTER A 4 HR AND 50 MIN FLT THE PLT DECIDED ENG PWR WOULD BE NEEDED TO REACH THE ARPT. HE DEPLOYED THE ENG BUT IT WOULD NOT START. AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY AND THE ACFT HIT A TREE.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN86LA127