This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-AUG-1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34180 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Marana, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A SCHWEIZER SGS 1-35, LANDED HARD AFTER A STEEP FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND INITIALLY APPLIED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. HE WAS STILL TOO HIGH AND ELECTED TO USE 80 DEGREES (FULL) FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD NOSE DONW ON THE AIRCRAFT BELLY FORWARD OF LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT CANOPY WAS BROKEN IMMEDIATELY BY THE IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN OVERRAN THE DIRT RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN VEGETATION OFF THE END. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MODEL GLIDER AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA316