This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-SEP-1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G102 III B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N630BG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | California City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE WAS TOWED TO AN ALT OF APRX 2,000 FT AGL. AFTER RELEASE THE CANOPY CAME OPEN AND THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT. ON FINAL APCH HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS INDICATING 'LOW FORTIES'. THE PLT STATED THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERED WAS 'LOOKING FORWARD AND SEEING THE GROUND, WITH SLIGHT ROTATION. SPIN!' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A PLT WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT INDICATED HE FIRST OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON FINAL APCH. HE STATED, 'IT LOOKED LEVEL AND NORMAL, THEN THE NOSE CAME DOWN IN A STEEP ATTITUDE (NOT UN-COMMON) THE NOSE CAME UP,' AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND THEN THE NOSE WENT LEFT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA360