This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-AUG-1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-32 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9845E |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Fremont, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE GLIDER TOW PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTICED THE GLIDER'S SPOILERS IN THE OPEN POSITION SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE BROUGHT THE GLIDER TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AND MADE A SHARP TURN DURING WHICH THE GLIDER PITCHED UP, STALLED AND SPUN TO GROUND IMPACT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX86LA335