ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70381
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-1986
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke II-55
Operator:Private
Registration: N5924
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A THOROUGH PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, INCLUDING THE INSTALLATION OF THE HORIZONTAL TAIL, BEFORE HE PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO THE RUNWAY AND HOOKED THE TOW LINE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS DID NOT RESPOND TO HIS INPUTS AND HE ABORTED THE AERO TOWING OPERATION BY BREAKING AWAY FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS HE DEPLOYED THE DIVE BRAKES THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE GLIDER STRUCK THE RUNWAY WHERE IT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD HAD NOT BEEN ATTACHED PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. THE TOW PLANE WAS NOT DAMAGED.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: MKC86LA174