ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70383
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-AUG-1986
Time:
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-22EK
Operator:Private
Registration: N2723Z
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Easton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS FLYING THE GLIDER WITH A STUDENT IN THE FRONT SEAT ON A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ABOUT 2200 FT DOWN THE 2640 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE TOW AIRCRAFT, AT ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET AGL, LOST POWER AND STARTED TO DESCEND BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE GLIDER PILOT RELEASED THE TOW ROPE AND ATTEMPTED A TURN AWAY FROM TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. WHILE TURNING, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE, SPINNING THE GLIDER IN A 'FLAT' SPIN TO THE GROUND.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: SEA86LA199