Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70430

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5mile N of Tormarton, 5miles of RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK225: Took off at 18:55 hrs for Night training flight /GCI Cricklade practice. 18/02/1944
Flew into ground at night GCI practice.
Crew:
T/Sgt (US10601354) Ruben A. SMITH (pilot) USAAF - killed
Sgt (1344475) Derek Edward JACQUES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF