ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70443
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-DEC-2009
Time:19:40pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky SH-60J Seahawk
Operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF)
Registration: 8297 / 97
C/n / msn: 1082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Nagasaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omura (RJFU)
Destination airport:Omura (RJFU)
Narrative:
The JMSDF (22 Kokutai) helicopter crashed and sank off the coast of Nagasaki. Two crew members were killed, while a third was rescued.

Sources:
http://mdn.mainichi.jp/mdnnews/news/20091209p2a00m0na006000c.html
http://www.japantoday.com/category/national/view/2-bodies-found-after-msdf-helicopter-crash