Incident Cessna TU206G Stationair PNC028.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70446

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Cessna TU206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC028.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare Airport (SJE/SKSJ)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Río Guatiquía while attempting to land. The airplane carried three prisoners.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/llano/cayo-avioneta-de-la-policia-sobre-el-rio-guatiquia-cerca-de-villavicencio_6789928-1]
https://www.aviacol.net/galeria-fotografica/accidentes-e-incidentes/cessna-206-policia-nacional-skvv/ver-foto.html?hit=1