Hard landing Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-YAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70450

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Flightime CC
Registration: ZU-YAC
MSN: 811315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bisho Airport, Eastern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FABE (Bisho)
Destination airport:FABE (Bisho)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for advanced and aerobatic pilot training. After coming out of a loop a few thousand feet AGL, the elevator controls jammed and evidently only after applying significant power did the plane pull out of the loop at around 800 feet AGL. An expert landing was perfomed by the instructor under very difficult circumstances. The aircraft was brought in fast to reduce sink and the over the numbers speed was estimated as 220km/h During the hard landing the nose wheel broke off and the propeller struck the runway.

The engine caught fire and the aircraft suffered considerable damage. The Instructor and pupil were uninjured. During the subsequent inspection of the aircraft a co-owner found a rubber knob off one of the controls, that had gone missing some time ago, and which could not be located after an intensive search, had ended up getting wedged in the elevator controls.

Probable cause of the accident: An engine cowling lever knob had jammed the elevator bell crank, thereby restricting movement of the elevator control surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. South African CAA: http://209.203.9.244/resource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2009/8720.pdf