Accident Cessna 172K N79407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7046

Date:Friday 13 August 1971
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79407
MSN: 17258058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control on nite vfr apch.Pilot had been told to chng freq by atc.Pilot had 16 hr day,mostly business.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB