This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-DEC-2009 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Extra 300L |
| Operator: | Radcool Investments (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZU-EXT |
| C/n / msn: | 011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grasmere, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Northwest Province sponsored Extra 300 owned by Nigel Hopkins, Larry Beamish, Paul Geng and Robbie Nutt. Paul and Robbie were tragically killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.news24.com/Content/SouthAfrica/News/1059/41b58f1dece84d919196f389e0e5f6ac/13-12-2009-10-38/2_killed_in_plane_crash]2 http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?t=24423