Accident Technoavia SM-92T Turbo Finist RA-0257G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70465

Date:Sunday 13 December 2009
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Technoavia SM-92T Turbo Finist
Owner/operator:Chelavia
Registration: RA-0257G
MSN: 02 005
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Korkino, 12 km from Chelyabinsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kalachevo
Destination airport:Kalachevo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and seven skydivers killed when the aircraft crashed.
- Probable Cause :
The Interstate Aviation Committee commission completed the investigation of the EMU accident of the AON of the SM-92T RA-0257G aircraft, which took place on 13.12.2009 1.5 km north of the Kalachevo airfield.
According to the conclusion of the Commission:
"The crash of the SM-92T RA-0257G aircraft resulted from its stalling in a spin in the climb after take-off and could be a result of a combination of the following unfavorable factors:
- violation of the RLE fixed climb procedure after take-off in the part of maintaining the flight speeds ;
- performance of flights for paratroopers landing on an airplane not intended for this type of flight. The flight was carried out with the removed pass-fat seats and the right-hand pilot's seat. Measures that exclude parachutists shifting in the cabin and changing the alignment of the aircraft, as well as protecting the controls from unauthorized intervention, were not accepted;
- take-off with excess of the maximum take-off weight of the aircraft;
- absence on the airplane of light and sound signaling of warning about the approach of stalling;
- The low altitude of the flight did not allow the FAC to pull the plane out of the corkscrew. It is impossible to exclude the unintended impact on the steering wheel from the side of parachutists. "
In accordance with the requirements of PRAPI-98, the chairman of the investigation commission with the pilots of the ANI in Chelyabinsk conducted an analysis of the accident, which described the circumstances, causes and factors of the air accident, as well as recommendations for the prevention of similar incidents in the future.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/13-dekabrya-eevs-sm-92t-ra-0257g/
https://dostup1.ru/central/central_12413.html_