Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70473

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF BOTH THE PIC AND THE PLT GETTING CHECKED OUT IN THE SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A STATED THAT THEY ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA. WHEN THE SAILPLANE RECHED APPROXIMATELY 200 FT AGL THE TOM ROPE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND N65818 WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING DURING WHICH THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PIC SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TOW HOOK RELEASE SPRING TENSION WAS SET WITHIN MANUFACTURERS LIMITS AND ALL OTHER AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS APPEARED TO WORK PROPERLY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: BFO85LA053