Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 N4203Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70474

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4203Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tatum, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT 7 MILES SW OF TATUM, NM, AN AREA OF 'SINK' WAS ENCOUNTERED AND INSUFFICIENT ALT REMAINED TO GLIDE TO THE TATUM ARPT. AN APCH WAS THEN MADE (INTO THE SUN) FOR A LANDING IN A FLD. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PLT NOTICED A ROW OF FENCE POSTS IN THE FLT PATH. AFRAID ONE OF THE FENCE WIRES WOULD CUT THROUGH THE COCKPIT, THE PLT PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE FENCE. THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF APRX 6 FT AGL AND CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN85FQG01