Incident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-CLX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70483

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2009
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Chagold Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-CLX
MSN: 12233
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed when it was about to take off. The pilot, who was performing his first solo flight, walked away with minor injuries only.

Sources:

1. https://www.theage.com.au/national/geoffrey-edelstens-helicopter-crashes-at-moorabbin-airport-20091215-ksz7.html
2. http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/edelsten-survives-helicopter-crash-20091215-kt5x.html
3. http://www.news.com.au/adelaidenow/story/0,22606,26488545-5006301,00.html
4. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/dr-geoffrey-edelsten-survives-helicopter-crash/story-e6frg12c-1225810570703

Media:

Robinson R44 VH-CLX at Melbourne - Essendon (MEB / YMEN) Victoria, November 18, 2008