ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70489
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-AUG-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | HJ773 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ford (Sussex) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During night intruder mission to Orleans - Chateaudun. May have been shot down by a Mosquito of No. 29 Squadron, RAF, not confirmed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39363) Geoffrey Charles MATHESON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (655233) Laurence Wortley BUSH (obs) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books