Accident Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GABG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70491

Date:Monday 7 December 2009
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Chaubuisson
Registration: F-GABG
MSN: 1121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne department, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fontenay-Trésigny (LFPQ)
Destination airport:Fontenay-Trésigny (LFPQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 7.12.2009 when crashed in a wooded area near Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne department in the Île-de-France, France. Per a rough translation of the official accident report from French into English:

"The pilot took off with full fuel for a local flight from the Airfield at Fontenay-Trésigny (77). The weather at the time of takeoff was compatible with a flight. Visibility measured at the aerodrome Melun (77), a distance of 20 km, was 8,000 m with few clouds at 2200 ft.

The usual instructor pilot took off with a student a few minutes before pilot of F-GABG. There was a rapid deterioration of weather with the appearance of thick fog banks; he decided to abort the flight. Returning to the flying club he contacted Coulommiers by radio, at 10:35.

The latter he replied: "It starts to become increasingly hazy, I go back." Thereafter the pilot not responding to radio communications from the flying club.

Another instructor arrives at the flying club to 10:45. He had consulted weather information before leaving home. He is surprised by the presence of fog which he did not expect. Both instructors then call the controller SIV Seine Info to whether the pilot of the F-GABG is in contact with him, the answer is negative.

Info Seine established radio contact with the pilot at 12:11. He announced that was flying at low altitude in the fog layer and he was lost. After radar display, Info Seine asked him to guide him to a workable airport. At 12:20, the echo radar aircraft is identified by Seine Info. In the next minute the echo disappears and radio contact is interrupted.

The wreckage was found in a field. Examination of the site and the wreckage showed that the aircraft collided with the ground in a near vertical trajectory indicating a loss of control. The examinations of the engine showed that it delivered power at the time of the accident"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://lci.tf1.fr/filnews/france/seine-et-marne-1-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-5582416.html
2. http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/crash-mortel-dans-les-bois-08-12-2009-736495.php
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/f-bg091207/pdf/f-bg091207.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/96002349@N00/12665781143/
5. http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=5942