ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70495
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-DEC-2009
Time:7:30 am
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven II
Operator:Groupe TVA Inc.
Registration: C-GDSF
C/n / msn: 10750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter, used by a TV network, crashed in a vacant lot in the South part of the city while making an emergency landing due to engine problems. Both occupants sustained injuries.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/montreal/story/2009/12/16/montreal-helicopter-crash.html