Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70515

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX962
MSN: EG-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, near Ile de Croix, Brittany. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX962/X: Took off at 10:30 hrs for a anti shipping patrol to Croix near Lorient. 01/12/1943
Hit the sea during attacks on the boats off Croix.
Crew:
S/Ldr (67614) Alan Sudbury CUSSENS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (NZ415345) Hugh Munro MACKAY (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF