ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70522
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-OCT-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito PR.Mk.I |
| Operator: | 1 PRU RAF |
| Registration: | W4058 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | nr Oslo -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leuchars |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing from PR mission to Oslo. W4058 on a mission to Norway. The aircraft failed to return and both crew were killed. They are buried together in Oslo Western Civil Cemetery.
Crew:
F/l Lt (44660) Donald HIGSON (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (132.171) John Douglas HAYES (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.warmemorial.org.uk/ww2.
Related books