This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-DEC-1941 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito PR.Mk.I |
| Operator: | 1 PRU RAF |
| Registration: | W4055 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Sea, 35km W of Feistein. -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wick, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing from PR mission to Trondheim. 4.12.41
Aircraft took off from Wick at 10:15 hrs. Missing from a PR operation to Trondheim, Norway. Shot down by Unteroffizier R Fenten of I/JG77 at 15:20 hrs near Stavanger at map reference Lg 49 433, 35km W of Feistein.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39948) Alistair Lennox TAYLOR DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (921014) Sidney Edward HORSFALLl (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9161
http://www.cwgc.org/search/casualty_...sualty=1800507
Related books