Accident Cessna 172K N78235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7053

Date:Thursday 11 May 1972
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Portales Valle
Registration: N78235
MSN: 17057539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portales, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Farmington,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into grnd. Pilot was informed by fss wea blovfr minimums. Believed ret to portales.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB