Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70537

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, west of Lorient, Brittany. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ656: Took off at 09:55 hrs for Instep patrol over the Vizcaya Gulf. 01/12/1943
Involved in a fight with eight Junkers Ju88. Dived into sea, shot down by revenge fire Ju88 from the ZG.1.
Crew:
P/O (53669) William Alexander ROBERTSON (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (161.487) Geoffrey Harold SPANTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.abcc.org.ar/memorial
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF