Accident LET L-13 Blaník N3204F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70549

Date:Friday 18 May 1984
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3204F
MSN: 026525
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER A RELEASE FROM THE TOW LINE, HE HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING LIFT. HE CONCENTRATED ON FINDING LIFT SO MUCH THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED WITH RESPECT TO THE RWY. WHEN HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, HE INADVERTENTLY SELECTED A NARROW STRIP USED BY ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE SWERVED TO AVOID A TREE & THE GLIDER'S TAIL STRUCK THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA297