Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N79073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7056

Date:Sunday 3 August 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Abilene Flight
Registration: N79073
MSN: 17257862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K (N79073) collided with the left horizontal stabilizer of an American Airlines Boeing 707 at 2600 m, lost control and crashed. The 707, which was on a training flight, carried out a safe emergency landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB