This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS4 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13HH |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sugarbush, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST LIFT & MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFTS WING STRUCK A HAYSTACK WHICH PITCHED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DOWN. THIS RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING & GROUND LOOP.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC84LA259