Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70565

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Tytherton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Narrative:
Mosquito LR360: Took off for a low level formation flying exercise. 30/05/1945
They did unauthorised practice attack on a train during flying exercise.
During attack Mossie NS852 passed under leader Mossie LR360 and struck him. Fire to break out in the starboard engine. Mosquito NS852 crashed and burnt out at Manor Farm, Tytherton, Wiltshire.
Damaged Mosquito LR360, returned to base safely.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 13 OTU RAF